Basic Computer Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams (Top 100 MCQ's) - Kashmir Student Alerts

Breaking

Wednesday, 12 August 2020

Basic Computer Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams (Top 100 MCQ's)

COMPUTER AWARENESS :
TOP 100 MCQ'S ON COMPUTER AWARENESS WITH ANSWERS

1. Which of the following is the shortcut for displaying the full
pages as they are printed(Print Preview)?
A. Shift + F1
B. Alt + F2
C. Ctrl + F2
D. Alt + F1
Answer
C. Ctrl + F2

2. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to _______
A. Move the cursor to one word right
B. Move the cursor to end of the line
C. Move the cursor to end of the document
D. Move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.
Answer
D. Move the cursor to the end of the paragraph

3. “Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to _______
A. Move the cursor to one word left
B. Move the cursor to end of the line
C. Move the cursor to end of the document
D. Move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.
Answer
A. Move the cursor to one word left

4. Which Shortcut key is used to open Goto Window?
A. Ctrl + I
B. Ctrl + V
C. Ctrl + K
D. Ctrl + G
Answer
D. Ctrl + G

5. “Ctrl + X” can be used to ______
A. Cuts the selection and put it on the Clipboard
B. Copies the selection and put it on the Clipboard
C. Inserts the Clipboard contents at the Insertion point
D. None of the above
Answer
A. Cuts the selection and put it on the Clipboard

6. “Ctrl + V” can be used to ______
A. Cuts the selection and put it on the Clipboard
B. Copies the selection and put it on the Clipboard
C. Inserts the Clipboard contents at the Insertion point
D. None of the above
Answer
C. Inserts the Clipboard contents at the Insertion point.

7. The key F12 opens a(n) ___________
A. Save As dialog box
B. Open dialog box
C. Save dialog box
D. Close dialog box
Answer
A. Save As dialog box

8. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
A. F12
B. Shift + F12
C. Alt + F12
D. Ctrl + F12
Answer
D. Ctrl + F12

9. What is the short cut key for “Help”?
A. F3
B. F5
C. F2
D. F1
Answer
D. F1

10. Which of the following shortcut is used to switch from one
word document to another open Word?
Ctrl + Shift + F11
Ctrl + Shift + F6
Ctrl + Shift + F12
Ctrl + Shift + F5
Answer
Ctrl + Shift + F6

11. What is the short cut key to open the Font dialog box?
A. Ctrl + Shift + F
B. Ctrl + Shift + G
C. Ctrl + Shift + I
D. Ctrl + Shift + V
Answer
A. Ctrl + Shift + F

12. “Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to________
A. Move the cursor to one word right
B. Move the cursor to end of the line
C. Move the cursor to end of the document
D. Move the cursor to the beginning of the line or paragraph.
Answer
D. Move the cursor to the beginning of the line or paragraph.

13. Which of the following shortcut is used to insert a bullet point
quickly?
A. Ctrl + Shift + B
B. Ctrl + Shift + D
C. Ctrl + Shift + L
D. Ctrl + Shift + H
Answer
C. Ctrl + Shift + L

14. “Ctrl + Right Arrow” is used to
A. Move the cursor to one word left
B. Move the cursor to one word right
C. Move the cursor to end of the document
D. Move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.
Answer
B. Move the cursor to one word right

15. Which of the following shortcut is used to repeat the last action
performed?
A. F3
B. F4
C. F5
D. F6
Answer
B. F4

16. “Ctrl + C” can be used to ______
A. Cuts the selection and put it on the Clipboard
B. Copies the selection and put it on the Clipboard
C. Inserts the Clipboard contents at the Insertion point
D. None of the above
Answer
B. Copies the selection and put it on the Clipboard

17. Which of the following is used to change the text in Microsoft
Word from uppercase to lowercase(vice versa) or a capital
letter at the beginning of every word?
A. Shift + F3
B. Shift + F4
C. Shift + F5
D. Shift + F6
Answer
A. Shift + F3

18. “Ctrl + Y” can be used to ______
A. Cuts the selection and put it on the Clipboard
B. Copies the selection and put it on the Clipboard
C. Inserts the Clipboard contents at the Insertion point
D. Redo the last action performed
Answer
D. Redo the last action performed

19. Which is used to run a “Thesaurus check” on the selected word?
A. Shift + F3
B. Shift + F4
C. Shift + F5
D. Shift + F7
Answer
D. Shift + F7

20. “Ctrl + Z” can be used to ______
A. Cuts the selection and put it on the Clipboard
B. Copies the selection and put it on the Clipboard
C. Undo the last action performed
D. Redo the last action performed
Answer
C. Undo the last action performed

21. The very top of the page in a document is known as_________
A. Footer
B. Header
C. Tab stop
D. None of the Above
Answer
B. Header

22. A feature that automatically corrects common spelling errors is
called _______
A. Auto Fit
B. Auto Format
C. Auto Correct
D. None of the Above
Answer
C. Auto Correct

23. _________ is used to move a document up and down or left
and right on the screen.
A. Title Bar
B. Status Bar
C. Formula Bar
D. Scroll Bar
Answer
D. Scroll Bar

24. The Zoom control slider located in __________
A. Title Bar
B. Status Bar
C. Formula Bar
D. Scroll Bar
Answer
B. Status Bar

25. The space between the margin and the text is called_________
A. Line Spacing
B. Paragraph Spacing
C. Indent
D. None of the Above
Answer
C. Indent

26. Which of the following tells you the page you are on and the
total page count?
A. Title Bar
B. Status Bar
C. Formula Bar
D. Scroll Bar
Answer
B. Status Bar

27. The amount of space between lines of text is called _________
A. Line Spacing
B. Paragraph Spacing
C. Indent
D. None of the Above
Answer
A. Line Spacing

28. __________is a feature supported by many word processors
that enables you to surround a picture or diagram with text.
A. Image Wrap
B. Text Wrap
C. Picture Wrap
D. None of the Above
Answer
B. Text Wrap

29. Which command on the Ribbon enables the document to be
viewed as it would appear on a webpage?
A. Page Layout
B. Internet Layout
C. Web Layout
D. None of the Above
Answer
C. Web Layout

30. Which feature allows you to type words in a paragraph
continually without pressing the enter key at the end of each
line?
A. Image Wrap
B. Word Wrap
C. Picture Wrap
D. None of the Above
Answer
B. Word Wrap

31. A feature of Word used to transform text into a drawing object
is known as ________
A. Clip Art
B. Animation
C. Wordart
D. None of the Above
Answer
C. Wordart

32. A font with curved or extended edges is called_______
A. Script
B. Serif
C. Sans Serif
D. None of the Above
Answer
B. Serif
33. An effect designed to give the appearance of a shadow behind a
border is called _________
A. Contrast
B. Caption
C. Shadow
D. None of the Above
Answer
C. Shadow
34. A font that looks like handwriting is known as ______
A. Script
B. Serif
C. Sans Serif
D. None of the Above
Answer
A. Script
35. A font with straight edges is called ________
A. Script
B. Serif
C. Sans Serif
D. None of the Above
Answer
C. Sans Serif
36. A pale or semitransparent graphics object positioned behind
text in a document is known as _.......
A. Water Mark
B. Serif
C. Sans Serif
D. None of the Above
Answer
A. Water Mark
37. A non-printing character inserted in a document to indicate
where a paragraph ends is __________
A. Water Mark
B. Line Mark
C. Paragraph Mark
D. None of the Above
Answer
C. Paragraph Mark
38. Characters such as paragraph marks and tab symbols that are
not printed in a document but that can be displayed on the
screen is also known as _______
A. Non printing Characters
B. Visible Characters
C. Invisible Characters
D. None of the Above
Answer
A. Non printing Characters
39. A type of indent in which the second and subsequent lines of a
paragraph are indented more than the first is known as ________
A. Jumping Indent
B. Sleeping Indent
C. Hanging Indent
D. None of the Above
Answer
C. Hanging Indent
40. __________ is a marker on the horizontal ruler that shows
the indent settings for the active paragraph.
A. Indent marker
B. Paragraph marker
C. Line Marker
D. None of the Above
Answer
A. Indent marker

41. An Individual screen in a Slide Show is called __________

A. Slide

B. Object

C. Design

D. None of the Above

Answer

A. Slide

42. ________ is an empty object on a new slide that reserve a

space for the type of information you want to insert.

A. Slide Master

B. Place Holder

C. Design Template

D. None of the Above

Answer

B. Place Holder




43. _______ controls the formatting for all the slides in the

presentation.

A. Slide Master

B. Place Holder

C. Design Template

D. None of the Above

Answer

A. Slide Master

44. _________ is a pre-designed model that you can apply to one

or all of the background slides in a presentation.

A. Slide Master

B. Place Holder

C. Design Template

D. None of the Above

Answer

C. Design Template

45. The combination of title, text or content place holders and the

arrangement on a slide is called ___________

A. Slide Master

B. Object

C. Design Template

D. Slide Layout

Answer

D. Slide Layout

46. A special effect used to introduce a slide during a slide show is

known as _________

A. Slide Master

B. Transition

C. Design Template

D. Slide Layout

Answer

B. Transition

47. The movement of text, graphics, or objects in a PowerPoint

presentation is called __________

A. Slide Master

B. Animation

C. Design Template

D. Slide Layout

Answer

B. Animation

48. The combined use of more than one media such as image,

sound, video, etc., is known as ___________

A. Slide Master

B. Transition

C. Design Template

D. Multi Media

Answer

D. Multi Media

49. The maximum Zoom % in MS Powerpoint is __________

A. 100

B. 200

C. 300

D. 400

Answer

D. 400

50. _________ is used to change the design and layout of

printed handouts.

A. Slide Sorter View

B. Slide Master View

C. Handout Master View

D. Notes Master View

Answer

C. Handout Master View

51. Which indicates the current slide and total number of slides in a

presentation?

A. Splitter bar

B. Slide Pane

C. Slide Indicator

D. None of the Above

Answer

C. Slide Indicator

52. ____________ view is used to easily rearrange slides.

A. Slide Sorter

B. Slide Pane

C. Slide Indicator

D. None of the Above

Answer

A. Slide Sorter

53. Which is used to change the design and layout of the Master

Slides?

A. Slide Sorter

B. Slide Pane

C. Slide Indicator

D. Slide Master

Answer

D. Slide Master

54. Which is used to duplicate the current slide?

A. Ctrl + K

B. Ctrl + L

C. Ctrl + M

D. Ctrl + D

Answer

D. Ctrl + D

55. Which is used display only the slides you select?

A. From Beginning

B. From Current Slide

C. Custom Slide Show

D. None of the Above

Answer

C. Custom Slide Show

56. Which is used to activate the pen tool during show?

A. Ctrl + K

B. Ctrl + L

C. Ctrl + P

D. Ctrl + N

Answer

C. Ctrl + P

57. A view in PowerPoint for working on the speaker notes page;

includes placeholders for the slide notes is called ___________

A. Slide Sorter

B. Slide Master

C. Custom Slide Show

D. Notes Page View

Answer

D. Notes Page View

58. Which is used to change case of letters in a PowerPoint?

A. Shift + F1

B. Shift + F2

C. Shift + F3

D. Shift + F4

Answer

C. Shift + F3

59. A pane that provides a space to add notes and information to

help you with your presentation is known as _______

A. Notes Pane

B. Slide Pane

C. Slide Indicator

D. Slide Master

Answer

A. Notes Pane

60. Which shortcut key is used to insert a new slide?

A. Ctrl + K

B. Ctrl + L

C. Ctrl + M

D. Ctrl + N

Answer

C. Ctrl + M

61. What is the short-cut key to switch between outline and

thumbnail pane?

A. Ctrl + Shift + Tab

B. Ctrl + Alt + Tab

C. Ctrl + Alt Gr + Tab

D. Ctrl + Fn + Tab

Answer

A. Ctrl + Shift + Tab

62. Which is used to promote a paragraph in an outline?

A. Alt + Shift + Left Arrow

B. Alt + Shift + Right Arrow

C. Alt + Shift + Up Arrow

D. Alt + Shift + Down Arrow

Answer

A. Alt + Shift + Left Arrow

63. What is the short-cut key to run a presentation?

A. F2

B. F3

C. F4

D. F5

Answer

D. F5

64. Which is used to demote a paragraph in an outline?

A. Alt + Shift + Left Arrow

B. Alt + Shift + Right Arrow

C. Alt + Shift + Up Arrow

D. Alt + Shift + Down Arrow

Answer

B. Alt + Shift + Right Arrow

65. Which of the following is used to center a paragraph?

A. Ctrl + D

B. Ctrl + E

C. Ctrl + C

D. Ctrl + F

Answer

B. Ctrl + E

66. Which is used to display the font dialog box?

A. Ctrl + T

B. Ctrl + Shift + F

C. Both (A) and (B)

D. None of the above

Answer

C. Both (A) and (B)

67. Which key is used to erase pen tool drawings during a

presentation?

A. F

B. G

C. R

D. E

Answer

D. E

68. Which is used to change the pen to a pointer during a

presentation?

A. Ctrl + D

B. Ctrl + E

C. Ctrl + C

D. Ctrl + A

Answer

D. Ctrl + A

69. Which is used to turn off the pen tool during a presentation?

A. Shift

B. Esc

C. Del

D. End

Answer

B. Esc

70. What is the key to make the screen go white during a

presentation?

A. F

B. M

C. R

D. W

Answer

D. W

71. A slide that displays at the end of a slide presentation

indicating the end of the slide show is known as ________

A. Black Slide

B. End Slide

C. White Slide

D. Blue Slide

Answer

A. Black Slide

72. Which is used to open the Open dialog box?

A. Ctrl + T

B. Ctrl + U

C. Ctrl + F

D. Ctrl + O

Answer

D. Ctrl + O

73. Slides that are adjacent to each other in a presentation are

called______________

A. contiguous

B. bordering

C. neighbouring

D. adjoining

Answer

A. contiguous

74. Which of the following shortcut is used to move the cursor to

the end of presentation?

A. Ctrl + Pg Dn

B. Ctrl + Del

C. Ctrl + Home

D. Ctrl + End

Answer

D. Ctrl + End

75. Which is defined as an object that performs on the slide when

we click the mouse?

A. Interrupt

B. Trigger

C. Video

D. None of the Above

Answer

B. Trigger.

76. Which is used to close the presentation?

A. Ctrl + T

B. Ctrl + U

C. Ctrl + F

D. Ctrl + W

Answer

D. Ctrl + W

77. Which of the following is used to open a new blank

presentation?

A. Ctrl + T

B. Ctrl + N

C. Ctrl + M

D. Ctrl + W

Answer

B. Ctrl + N

78. Which tab shows a text-only display of each slide in the

presentation?

A. Layout

B. Quick Access Toolbar

C. Outline

D. None of the Above

Answer

C. Outline

79. Which term refers to the boxes that hold text or objects on a

slide?

A. Placeholder

B. Quick Access Toolbar

C. Outline

D. None of the Above

Answer

A. Placeholder

80. Which command is used to insert slides from one

presentation into another presentation?

A. Move Slides

B. Reuse Slides

C. Recycle Slides

D. None of the Above

Answer

B. Reuse Slides

81. What are visual effects in the form of movements from one

slide to another during a presentation called?

A. Transition

B. Animation

C. Effect Options

D. None of the Above

Answer

A. Transition

82. Which group on the Insert Ribbon contains the command to

insert a Chart into a slide?

A. Illustrations

B. Links

C. Text

D. Media Clip

Answer

A. Illustrations

83. Which of the following contains the command to check spelling

on a slide?

A. Insert

B. Design

C. Review

D. View

Answer

C. Review

84. Slides that are not adjacent to each other in a presentation are

called______________

A. contiguous

B. non-contiguous

C. neighbouring

D. adjoining

Answer

B. non-contiguous

85. The primary editing view, where you write and design your

slides is known as__________

A. Normal View

B. Notes Page View

C. Slide Master View

D. Notes Master View

Answer

A. Normal View

86. Which of the following is a feature designed to reduce font size

to fit text in the current placeholder?

A. Auto Fit

B. Auto Format

C. Auto Correct

D. None of the Above

Answer

A. Auto Fit

87. A tool with you can use to connect to a webpage, file, email

address, or slide is called an________

A. Auto Fit

B. Auto Format

C. Auto Correct

D. Action Button

Answer

D. Action Button

88. Which group is used to insert movie from a file, a CD or

Clipboard?

A. Outline

B. Slide Pane

C. Media Clips

D. Action Button

Answer

C. Media Clips

89. Which short-cut is used to show or hide the grids?

A. Shift + F9

B. Alt + F9

C. Ctrl + F9

D. None of the Above

Answer

A. Shift + F9

90. Which is used to return to the first slide during the Slide- Show?

A. 1 + Enter

B. Shift + 1 + Enter

C. Ctrl + 1 + Enter

D. Ctrl + 1

Answer

A. 1 + Enter

91. ____________ is a software tool that lets one to enter,

calculate, manipulate and analyse set of numbers.

A. Spread Sheet

B. Word Processor

C. Note Pad

D. None of the above

Answer

A. Spread Sheet

92. An array of cells is called a _________

A. Sheet

B. Work Sheet

C. Sheet or Work Sheet

D. None of the above

Answer

C. Sheet or Work Sheet

93. _______ is a document that contains one or more worksheet.

A. Sheet

B. Work Sheet

C. Workbook

D. None of the above

Answer

C. Workbook

94. ________ is a cell boundary that specifies which cell is active

at that moment.

A. Row

B. Column

C. Cell Pointer

D. None of the above

Answer

C. Cell Pointer

95. The letter and number of intersecting column and row is the _______

A. Cell location

B. Cell Coordinates

C. Cell Pointer

D. Cell address

Answer

D. Cell address

96. All Excel formula must begin with _____ sign.

A. +

B. – C. *

D. =

Answer

D.=

97. ________ are the graphical and pictorial representation of

worksheet data.

A. Pictures

B. Charts

C. Diagrams

D. None of the above

Answer

B. Charts

98. Which of the following is used to define a sequence of actions

to perform on a document or multiple documents that can be

executed again and again?

A. Macros

B. Charts

C. Clipboard

D. None of the above

Answer

A. Macros

99. Each new Workbook created in Excel has _____ worksheets by

default.

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. None of the above

Answer

C. Three

100. A cell in which you are currently working is referred

as_________

A. Active cell

B. First Cell

C. Home Cell

D. None of the above

Answer

A. Active cell